Cooked?
99

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

health inspection score ยท South Austin / SoCo (78704) ยท Austin
๐Ÿ˜‡clean

Is Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams clean?

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams is currently Scored 99 from Austin Public Health, from an inspection on March 31, 2026. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean ๐Ÿ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams?

๐Ÿ“Š Austin publishes inspection scores but not itemized violations, so there is no breakdown to show โ€” for anyone, not just here.

An empty list here means the data does not exist, not that the kitchen was spotless.

When was Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams last inspected?

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams has 2 inspections on record going back to August 2, 2024, averaging 98 points.

dateresultscore
March 31, 2026Scored 99
August 2, 2024Scored 97

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams vs South Austin / SoCo (78704)

South Austin / SoCo (78704) runs 64% clean across 312 tracked restaurants โ€” 200 clean, 111 mid, 1 cooked.

Against the 312 spots Cooked tracks in South Austin / SoCo (78704), this one comes out cleaner than 90% of them.

Other spots in South Austin / SoCo (78704)

See every restaurant inspection in South Austin / SoCo (78704) โ†’

How Austin grades restaurants

Austin scores restaurants out of 100, and higher is better. Inspectors start at 100 and deduct for each violation, weighted by how likely it is to make someone sick. Under Texas rules a score below 70 is failing and brings a re-inspection. Austin Public Health publishes the scores but not the itemized violations behind them, so this page can tell you exactly how a kitchen scored and when โ€” but not what specifically was written up. Cooked reads 90 and above as clean, 70 to 89 as mid, and below 70 as cooked.

Source: Austin Public Health via Austin Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily โ€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 31, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data ยท no account, no sign-up