Cooked?
86

Tortilleria Rio Grande

health inspection score ยท South Lamar / Westgate (78745) ยท Austin
๐Ÿ˜ฌmid

Is Tortilleria Rio Grande clean?

Tortilleria Rio Grande is currently Scored 86 from Austin Public Health, from an inspection on February 10, 2026. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid ๐Ÿ˜ฌ.

What did inspectors find at Tortilleria Rio Grande?

๐Ÿ“Š Austin publishes inspection scores but not itemized violations, so there is no breakdown to show โ€” for anyone, not just here.

An empty list here means the data does not exist, not that the kitchen was spotless.

When was Tortilleria Rio Grande last inspected?

Tortilleria Rio Grande has 4 inspections on record going back to March 19, 2024, averaging 83 points.

dateresultscore
February 10, 2026Scored 86
June 30, 2025Scored 86
February 24, 2025Scored 85
March 19, 2024Scored 73

Tortilleria Rio Grande vs South Lamar / Westgate (78745)

South Lamar / Westgate (78745) runs 55% clean across 272 tracked restaurants โ€” 148 clean, 123 mid, 0 cooked.

Against the 272 spots Cooked tracks in South Lamar / Westgate (78745), this one comes out cleaner than 29% of them.

Other spots in South Lamar / Westgate (78745)

See every restaurant inspection in South Lamar / Westgate (78745) โ†’

How Austin grades restaurants

Austin scores restaurants out of 100, and higher is better. Inspectors start at 100 and deduct for each violation, weighted by how likely it is to make someone sick. Under Texas rules a score below 70 is failing and brings a re-inspection. Austin Public Health publishes the scores but not the itemized violations behind them, so this page can tell you exactly how a kitchen scored and when โ€” but not what specifically was written up. Cooked reads 90 and above as clean, 70 to 89 as mid, and below 70 as cooked.

Source: Austin Public Health via Austin Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily โ€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated February 10, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data ยท no account, no sign-up