Cooked?
βœ“

Carl ' Red Hots Llc

health inspection result Β· Avalon Park Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Carl ' Red Hots Llc clean?

Carl ' Red Hots Llc is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on May 1, 2024. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Carl ' Red Hots Llc?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on May 1, 2024. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result β€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Carl ' Red Hots Llc last inspected?

Carl ' Red Hots Llc has 7 inspections on record going back to August 20, 2021.

dateresultscore
August 6, 2024closed by the city
May 1, 2024Pass
April 22, 2024Fail
October 19, 2023Pass
October 16, 2023Fail
September 28, 2023Fail
August 20, 2021Pass

Carl ' Red Hots Llc vs Avalon Park

Avalon Park runs 72% clean across 334 tracked restaurants β€” 238 clean, 53 mid, 40 cooked.

Against the 334 spots Cooked tracks in Avalon Park, this one comes out cleaner than 32% of them.

Other spots in Avalon Park

See every restaurant inspection in Avalon Park β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 1, 2024. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up