Cooked?
βœ“

Cottage Fuel

health inspection result Β· Greater Grand Crossing Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Cottage Fuel clean?

Cottage Fuel is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on May 13, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Cottage Fuel?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 13, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Cottage Fuel last inspected?

Cottage Fuel has 5 inspections on record going back to March 18, 2024.

dateresultscore
May 13, 2026Pass
April 30, 2026Fail
August 11, 2025Pass w/ Conditions
August 4, 2025Fail
March 18, 2024Pass

Cottage Fuel vs Greater Grand Crossing

Greater Grand Crossing runs 64% clean across 489 tracked restaurants β€” 312 clean, 67 mid, 106 cooked.

Against the 489 spots Cooked tracks in Greater Grand Crossing, this one comes out cleaner than 38% of them.

Other spots in Greater Grand Crossing

See every restaurant inspection in Greater Grand Crossing β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 13, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up