Cooked?
?

Da Flava

health inspection result · Lower West Side · Chicago
🫥not rated

Is Da Flava clean?

Chicago Department of Public Health has not published a current health inspection result for Da Flava, though it does have an inspection on record from December 8, 2021. That usually means the place is new, recently changed hands, or files under a different name with the city. No rating is not the same as a bad rating.

What did inspectors find at Da Flava?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on December 8, 2021. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result — no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Da Flava last inspected?

Da Flava has 1 inspection on record going back to December 8, 2021.

dateresultscore
December 8, 2021

Da Flava vs Lower West Side

Lower West Side runs 68% clean across 1,153 tracked restaurants — 775 clean, 162 mid, 205 cooked.

Other spots in Lower West Side

See every restaurant inspection in Lower West Side →

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline — the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags “priority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated December 8, 2021. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up