Cooked?
βœ“!

Dollar Plus Variety

health inspection result Β· Belmont Cragin Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is Dollar Plus Variety clean?

Dollar Plus Variety is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on July 14, 2020. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Dollar Plus Variety?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on July 14, 2020, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Dollar Plus Variety last inspected?

Dollar Plus Variety has 3 inspections on record going back to May 15, 2015.

dateresultscore
July 14, 2020Pass w/ Conditions
May 22, 2015Pass
May 15, 2015Fail

Dollar Plus Variety vs Belmont Cragin

Belmont Cragin runs 60% clean across 787 tracked restaurants β€” 470 clean, 175 mid, 137 cooked.

Against the 787 spots Cooked tracks in Belmont Cragin, this one comes out cleaner than 61% of them.

Other spots in Belmont Cragin

See every restaurant inspection in Belmont Cragin β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated July 14, 2020. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up