Cooked?
?

Dunkin Donuts

health inspection result · West Town · Chicago
🪳cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Dunkin Donuts clean?

Dunkin Donuts is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on May 23, 2012. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service — it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Dunkin Donuts?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on May 23, 2012. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result — no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Dunkin Donuts last inspected?

Dunkin Donuts has 1 inspection on record going back to May 23, 2012.

dateresultscore
May 23, 2012closed by the city

Dunkin Donuts vs West Town

West Town runs 46% clean across 2,068 tracked restaurants — 955 clean, 252 mid, 850 cooked.

Against the 2,068 spots Cooked tracks in West Town, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in West Town

See every restaurant inspection in West Town →

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline — the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags “priority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 23, 2012. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up