Cooked?
βœ“

El Caldero

health inspection result Β· West Elsdon Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is El Caldero clean?

El Caldero is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on April 22, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at El Caldero?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on April 22, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was El Caldero last inspected?

El Caldero has 2 inspections on record going back to April 8, 2026.

dateresultscore
April 22, 2026Pass
April 8, 2026Fail

El Caldero vs West Elsdon

West Elsdon runs 76% clean across 399 tracked restaurants β€” 299 clean, 61 mid, 35 cooked.

Against the 399 spots Cooked tracks in West Elsdon, this one comes out cleaner than 27% of them.

Other spots in West Elsdon

See every restaurant inspection in West Elsdon β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated April 22, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up