Cooked?
?

Jj Fish & Chicken

health inspection result · Auburn Gresham · Chicago
🫥not rated

Is Jj Fish & Chicken clean?

Chicago Department of Public Health has not published a current health inspection result for Jj Fish & Chicken, though it does have an inspection on record from April 21, 2017. That usually means the place is new, recently changed hands, or files under a different name with the city. No rating is not the same as a bad rating.

What did inspectors find at Jj Fish & Chicken?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on April 21, 2017. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result — no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Jj Fish & Chicken last inspected?

Jj Fish & Chicken has 1 inspection on record going back to April 21, 2017.

dateresultscore
April 21, 2017

Jj Fish & Chicken vs Auburn Gresham

Auburn Gresham runs 68% clean across 527 tracked restaurants — 351 clean, 82 mid, 86 cooked.

Other spots in Auburn Gresham

See every restaurant inspection in Auburn Gresham →

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline — the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags “priority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated April 21, 2017. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up