Cooked?
βœ“

Kedvale Food

health inspection result Β· South Lawndale Β· Chicago
πŸͺ³cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Kedvale Food clean?

Kedvale Food is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on December 11, 2014. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service β€” it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Kedvale Food?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on December 11, 2014, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Kedvale Food last inspected?

Kedvale Food has 4 inspections on record going back to August 10, 2010.

dateresultscore
June 29, 2015closed by the city
December 11, 2014Pass
August 13, 2010Pass
August 10, 2010Fail

Kedvale Food vs South Lawndale

South Lawndale runs 64% clean across 668 tracked restaurants β€” 427 clean, 92 mid, 146 cooked.

Against the 668 spots Cooked tracks in South Lawndale, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in South Lawndale

See every restaurant inspection in South Lawndale β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated December 11, 2014. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up