Cooked?
βœ“

La Birrieria Restaurant

health inspection result Β· Hermosa Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is La Birrieria Restaurant clean?

La Birrieria Restaurant is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on June 24, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at La Birrieria Restaurant?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on June 24, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was La Birrieria Restaurant last inspected?

La Birrieria Restaurant has 10 inspections on record going back to March 9, 2021.

dateresultscore
June 24, 2026Pass
November 4, 2025Pass
October 28, 2025Fail
November 14, 2024Pass w/ Conditions
July 25, 2023Pass
July 17, 2023Fail
October 6, 2022Pass
December 16, 2021Pass
June 9, 2021Pass
March 9, 2021Pass w/ Conditions

La Birrieria Restaurant vs Hermosa

Hermosa runs 65% clean across 816 tracked restaurants β€” 527 clean, 160 mid, 127 cooked.

Against the 816 spots Cooked tracks in Hermosa, this one comes out cleaner than 38% of them.

Other spots in Hermosa

See every restaurant inspection in Hermosa β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 24, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up