Cooked?
βœ“

Margie Poulos

health inspection result Β· Logan Square Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Margie Poulos clean?

Margie Poulos is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on February 22, 2013. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Margie Poulos?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on February 22, 2013, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Margie Poulos last inspected?

Margie Poulos has 9 inspections on record going back to July 21, 2010.

dateresultscore
November 18, 2013closed by the city
February 22, 2013Pass
October 12, 2012Pass
June 22, 2012Pass
March 21, 2012Pass
January 27, 2012Pass
January 20, 2012Fail
October 15, 2010Pass
July 21, 2010Pass

Margie Poulos vs Logan Square

Logan Square runs 66% clean across 1,321 tracked restaurants β€” 870 clean, 253 mid, 186 cooked.

Against the 1,321 spots Cooked tracks in Logan Square, this one comes out cleaner than 35% of them.

Other spots in Logan Square

See every restaurant inspection in Logan Square β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated February 22, 2013. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up