Cooked?

Pak Submarine

health inspection result · West Englewood · Chicago
🪳cooked

Is Pak Submarine clean?

Pak Submarine is currently Fail from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on August 22, 2011. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads cooked 🪳.

What did inspectors find at Pak Submarine?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on August 22, 2011, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Pak Submarine last inspected?

Pak Submarine has 4 inspections on record going back to July 1, 2011.

dateresultscore
March 7, 2014closed by the city
August 22, 2011Fail
July 18, 2011Fail
July 1, 2011Fail

Pak Submarine vs West Englewood

West Englewood runs 64% clean across 399 tracked restaurants — 254 clean, 56 mid, 85 cooked.

Against the 399 spots Cooked tracks in West Englewood, this one comes out cleaner than 20% of them.

Other spots in West Englewood

See every restaurant inspection in West Englewood →

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline — the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags “priority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated August 22, 2011. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up