Cooked?

Parkside Food Store Inc

health inspection result · West Englewood · Chicago
🪳cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Parkside Food Store Inc clean?

Parkside Food Store Inc is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on September 21, 2016. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service — it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Parkside Food Store Inc?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on September 21, 2016, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Parkside Food Store Inc last inspected?

Parkside Food Store Inc has 10 inspections on record going back to August 16, 2010.

dateresultscore
March 30, 2020closed by the city
September 21, 2016Pass
September 14, 2016Fail
December 11, 2015Pass
November 30, 2015Fail
December 9, 2013Pass
December 2, 2013Fail
August 13, 2012Pass
August 23, 2010Pass
August 16, 2010Fail

Parkside Food Store Inc vs West Englewood

West Englewood runs 64% clean across 399 tracked restaurants — 254 clean, 56 mid, 85 cooked.

Against the 399 spots Cooked tracks in West Englewood, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in West Englewood

See every restaurant inspection in West Englewood →

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline — the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags “priority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated September 21, 2016. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up