Cooked?
βœ“

Sherry's Food Mart

health inspection result Β· Near North Side Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Sherry's Food Mart clean?

Sherry's Food Mart is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on April 8, 2020. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Sherry's Food Mart?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on April 8, 2020. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result β€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Sherry's Food Mart last inspected?

Sherry's Food Mart has 4 inspections on record going back to April 12, 2013.

dateresultscore
April 8, 2020Pass
March 31, 2020Fail
December 8, 2015Pass
April 12, 2013Pass

Sherry's Food Mart vs Near North Side

Near North Side runs 53% clean across 2,889 tracked restaurants β€” 1,514 clean, 253 mid, 1,113 cooked.

Against the 2,889 spots Cooked tracks in Near North Side, this one comes out cleaner than 49% of them.

Other spots in Near North Side

See every restaurant inspection in Near North Side β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated April 8, 2020. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up