Cooked?
βœ“!

Sono Wood Fired

health inspection result Β· Lincoln Park Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is Sono Wood Fired clean?

Sono Wood Fired is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on April 5, 2019. Inspectors wrote up 2 critical violations β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Sono Wood Fired?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on April 5, 2019, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Sono Wood Fired last inspected?

Sono Wood Fired has 11 inspections on record going back to July 27, 2010.

dateresultscore
July 30, 2021closed by the city
April 5, 2019Pass w/ Conditions
May 11, 2018Pass
March 17, 2017Pass
October 13, 2016Pass
January 22, 2015Pass
April 17, 2014Pass
April 2, 2014β€”
May 28, 2013Pass
July 2, 2012Pass
July 27, 2010Pass

Sono Wood Fired vs Lincoln Park

Lincoln Park runs 67% clean across 1,649 tracked restaurants β€” 1,089 clean, 360 mid, 187 cooked.

Against the 1,649 spots Cooked tracks in Lincoln Park, this one comes out cleaner than 14% of them.

Other spots in Lincoln Park

See every restaurant inspection in Lincoln Park β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated April 5, 2019. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up