Cooked?
βœ“

Surf Break

health inspection result Β· Logan Square Β· Chicago
πŸͺ³cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is Surf Break clean?

Surf Break is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on May 24, 2016. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service β€” it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at Surf Break?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 24, 2016, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Surf Break last inspected?

Surf Break has 2 inspections on record going back to May 24, 2016.

dateresultscore
October 25, 2023closed by the city
May 24, 2016Pass

Surf Break vs Logan Square

Logan Square runs 66% clean across 1,321 tracked restaurants β€” 870 clean, 253 mid, 186 cooked.

Against the 1,321 spots Cooked tracks in Logan Square, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in Logan Square

See every restaurant inspection in Logan Square β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 24, 2016. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up