Cooked?
βœ“!

The Bagelers Coffeehouse

health inspection result Β· Lincoln Park Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is The Bagelers Coffeehouse clean?

The Bagelers Coffeehouse is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on October 1, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at The Bagelers Coffeehouse?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on October 1, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was The Bagelers Coffeehouse last inspected?

The Bagelers Coffeehouse has 6 inspections on record going back to August 11, 2022.

dateresultscore
October 1, 2025Pass w/ Conditions
August 16, 2024Pass w/ Conditions
November 9, 2023Pass
November 7, 2023Fail
October 31, 2023Fail
August 11, 2022Pass w/ Conditions

The Bagelers Coffeehouse vs Lincoln Park

Lincoln Park runs 67% clean across 1,649 tracked restaurants β€” 1,089 clean, 360 mid, 187 cooked.

Against the 1,649 spots Cooked tracks in Lincoln Park, this one comes out cleaner than 53% of them.

Other spots in Lincoln Park

See every restaurant inspection in Lincoln Park β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 1, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up