Cooked?
?

The Black Wok

health inspection result · Greater Grand Crossing · Chicago
🪳cooked
🚫 the city has this spot closed.

Is The Black Wok clean?

The Black Wok is currently listed as closed by Chicago Department of Public Health, as of its inspection on June 10, 2013. A closure means inspectors found conditions serious enough to stop service — it is not the same as a restaurant choosing to shut down, and the listing can change once the problems are fixed and re-inspected.

What did inspectors find at The Black Wok?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on June 10, 2013. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result — no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was The Black Wok last inspected?

The Black Wok has 1 inspection on record going back to June 10, 2013.

dateresultscore
June 10, 2013closed by the city

The Black Wok vs Greater Grand Crossing

Greater Grand Crossing runs 64% clean across 489 tracked restaurants — 312 clean, 67 mid, 106 cooked.

Against the 489 spots Cooked tracks in Greater Grand Crossing, this one comes out cleaner than 0% of them.

Other spots in Greater Grand Crossing

See every restaurant inspection in Greater Grand Crossing →

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline — the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags “priority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 10, 2013. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up