Cooked?
βœ“

Vista Hermosa Restaurant

health inspection result Β· New City Β· Chicago
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Vista Hermosa Restaurant clean?

Vista Hermosa Restaurant is currently Pass from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on May 11, 2017. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Vista Hermosa Restaurant?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 11, 2017, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Vista Hermosa Restaurant last inspected?

Vista Hermosa Restaurant has 8 inspections on record going back to June 25, 2013.

dateresultscore
April 5, 2019closed by the city
May 11, 2017Pass
September 13, 2016Pass
April 29, 2016Pass w/ Conditions
May 1, 2015Pass
November 19, 2014Pass
April 7, 2014Pass
June 25, 2013Pass

Vista Hermosa Restaurant vs New City

New City runs 64% clean across 490 tracked restaurants β€” 311 clean, 76 mid, 98 cooked.

Against the 490 spots Cooked tracks in New City, this one comes out cleaner than 39% of them.

Other spots in New City

See every restaurant inspection in New City β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 11, 2017. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up