Cooked?
βœ“!

Volcano Sushi Restaurant

health inspection result Β· Logan Square Β· Chicago
😬mid

Is Volcano Sushi Restaurant clean?

Volcano Sushi Restaurant is currently Pass w/ Conditions from Chicago Department of Public Health, from an inspection on January 22, 2020. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Volcano Sushi Restaurant?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on January 22, 2020. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result β€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Volcano Sushi Restaurant last inspected?

Volcano Sushi Restaurant has 2 inspections on record going back to January 14, 2020.

dateresultscore
January 22, 2020Pass w/ Conditions
January 14, 2020Fail

Volcano Sushi Restaurant vs Logan Square

Logan Square runs 66% clean across 1,321 tracked restaurants β€” 870 clean, 253 mid, 186 cooked.

Against the 1,321 spots Cooked tracks in Logan Square, this one comes out cleaner than 26% of them.

Other spots in Logan Square

See every restaurant inspection in Logan Square β†’

How Chicago grades restaurants

Chicago does not use letter grades. Every inspection ends in one of three official results: Pass, Pass with Conditions, or Fail. Pass with Conditions means violations were found but corrected on the spot or under a deadline β€” the restaurant is open, with homework. A Fail means serious violations went uncorrected, and it usually brings a re-inspection within days. Chicago also flags β€œpriority” violations, the ones most likely to actually make someone sick. Cooked reads Pass as clean, Pass with Conditions as mid, and Fail as cooked, and shows the itemized violations behind each result.

Source: Chicago Department of Public Health via Chicago Data Portal. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated January 22, 2020. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up