Cooked?
B

Alatorre Market-Deli/Meat

health inspection grade Β· Downtown Β· Compton
😬mid

Is Alatorre Market-Deli/Meat clean?

Alatorre Market-Deli/Meat is currently Grade B from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on March 18, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Alatorre Market-Deli/Meat?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 18, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Alatorre Market-Deli/Meat last inspected?

Alatorre Market-Deli/Meat has 1 inspection on record going back to March 18, 2025, averaging 86 points.

dateresultscore
March 18, 2025Grade B86 pts

Alatorre Market-Deli/Meat vs Downtown

Downtown runs 90% clean across 61 tracked restaurants β€” 55 clean, 5 mid, 1 cooked.

Against the 61 spots Cooked tracks in Downtown, this one comes out cleaner than 7% of them.

Other spots in Downtown

See every restaurant inspection in Downtown β†’

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection β€” there is no pending window β€” a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 18, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up