Cooked?
A

Banning House Lodge - Continental Breakfast

health inspection grade Β· Santa Catalina Island Β· Avalon
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Banning House Lodge - Continental Breakfast clean?

Banning House Lodge - Continental Breakfast is currently Grade A from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on January 12, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Banning House Lodge - Continental Breakfast?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on January 12, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Banning House Lodge - Continental Breakfast last inspected?

Banning House Lodge - Continental Breakfast has 1 inspection on record going back to January 12, 2026, averaging 97 points.

dateresultscore
January 12, 2026Grade A97 pts

Banning House Lodge - Continental Breakfast vs Santa Catalina Island

Santa Catalina Island runs 100% clean across 1 tracked restaurants β€” 1 clean, 0 mid, 0 cooked.

See every restaurant inspection in Santa Catalina Island β†’

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection β€” there is no pending window β€” a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated January 12, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up