Cooked?
A

Carniceria El Pueblito

health inspection grade Β· City Of Maywood Β· Maywood
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Carniceria El Pueblito clean?

Carniceria El Pueblito is currently Grade A from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on March 21, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Carniceria El Pueblito?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 21, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Carniceria El Pueblito last inspected?

Carniceria El Pueblito has 2 inspections on record going back to June 4, 2024, averaging 96 points.

dateresultscore
March 21, 2025Grade A95 pts
June 4, 2024Grade A96 pts

Carniceria El Pueblito vs City Of Maywood

City Of Maywood runs 88% clean across 95 tracked restaurants β€” 84 clean, 8 mid, 3 cooked.

Against the 95 spots Cooked tracks in City Of Maywood, this one comes out cleaner than 72% of them.

Other spots in City Of Maywood

See every restaurant inspection in City Of Maywood β†’

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection β€” there is no pending window β€” a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 21, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up