Cooked?
C

Donut Town & Water

health inspection grade · Watts · Los Angeles
🪳cooked

Is Donut Town & Water clean?

Donut Town & Water is currently Grade C from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on March 26, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads cooked 🪳.

What did inspectors find at Donut Town & Water?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 26, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Donut Town & Water last inspected?

Donut Town & Water has 1 inspection on record going back to March 26, 2025, averaging 78 points.

dateresultscore
March 26, 2025Grade C78 pts

Donut Town & Water vs Watts

Watts runs 92% clean across 78 tracked restaurants — 72 clean, 4 mid, 2 cooked.

Against the 78 spots Cooked tracks in Watts, this one comes out cleaner than 1% of them.

Other spots in Watts

See every restaurant inspection in Watts →

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection — there is no pending window — a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 26, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up