Cooked?
A

Elit Smoke Shop

health inspection grade Β· Mt. Washington Β· Los Angeles
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Elit Smoke Shop clean?

Elit Smoke Shop is currently Grade A from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on July 28, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Elit Smoke Shop?

Nothing was written up at the most recent inspection on July 28, 2025. A clean sheet like this is the best possible result β€” no violations of any severity were recorded.

When was Elit Smoke Shop last inspected?

Elit Smoke Shop has 2 inspections on record going back to April 30, 2024, averaging 100 points.

dateresultscore
July 28, 2025Grade A100 pts
April 30, 2024Grade A99 pts

Elit Smoke Shop vs Mt. Washington

Mt. Washington runs 96% clean across 49 tracked restaurants β€” 47 clean, 2 mid, 0 cooked.

Against the 49 spots Cooked tracks in Mt. Washington, this one comes out cleaner than 94% of them.

Other spots in Mt. Washington

See every restaurant inspection in Mt. Washington β†’

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection β€” there is no pending window β€” a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated July 28, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up