Cooked?
A

Grandma Kims Family Rest

health inspection grade Β· Canoga Park
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Grandma Kims Family Rest clean?

Grandma Kims Family Rest is currently Grade A from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on April 27, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Grandma Kims Family Rest?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on April 27, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Grandma Kims Family Rest last inspected?

Grandma Kims Family Rest has 3 inspections on record going back to March 13, 2024, averaging 94 points.

dateresultscore
April 27, 2026Grade A96 pts
April 9, 2025Grade A95 pts
March 13, 2024Grade A90 pts

Grandma Kims Family Rest vs Canoga Park

Canoga Park runs 98% clean across 248 tracked restaurants β€” 243 clean, 3 mid, 2 cooked.

Against the 248 spots Cooked tracks in Canoga Park, this one comes out cleaner than 32% of them.

Other spots in Canoga Park

See every restaurant inspection in Canoga Park β†’

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection β€” there is no pending window β€” a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated April 27, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up