Cooked?
B

Hassan 40

health inspection grade · City Of Artesia · Cerritos
😬mid

Is Hassan 40 clean?

Hassan 40 is currently Grade B from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on November 20, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 2 critical violations — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Hassan 40?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on November 20, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Hassan 40 last inspected?

Hassan 40 has 2 inspections on record going back to June 12, 2024, averaging 89 points.

dateresultscore
November 20, 2025Grade B85 pts
June 12, 2024Grade A93 pts

Hassan 40 vs City Of Artesia

City Of Artesia runs 94% clean across 232 tracked restaurants — 218 clean, 10 mid, 4 cooked.

Against the 232 spots Cooked tracks in City Of Artesia, this one comes out cleaner than 4% of them.

Other spots in City Of Artesia

See every restaurant inspection in City Of Artesia →

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection — there is no pending window — a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated November 20, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up