Cooked?
B

La Louisianne

health inspection grade · View Heights · Los Angeles
😬mid

Is La Louisianne clean?

La Louisianne is currently Grade B from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on November 12, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 2 critical violations — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at La Louisianne?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on November 12, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was La Louisianne last inspected?

La Louisianne has 5 inspections on record going back to July 26, 2023, averaging 86 points.

dateresultscore
November 12, 2025Grade B81 pts
April 16, 2025Grade B83 pts
April 7, 2025Grade B80 pts
January 2, 2024Grade A94 pts
July 26, 2023Grade A91 pts

La Louisianne vs View Heights

View Heights runs 94% clean across 111 tracked restaurants — 104 clean, 6 mid, 1 cooked.

Against the 111 spots Cooked tracks in View Heights, this one comes out cleaner than 2% of them.

Other spots in View Heights

See every restaurant inspection in View Heights →

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection — there is no pending window — a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated November 12, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up