Cooked?
A

Loquat Coffee

health inspection grade Β· Elysian Valley Β· Los Angeles
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Loquat Coffee clean?

Loquat Coffee is currently Grade A from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on May 26, 2025. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Loquat Coffee?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 26, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Loquat Coffee last inspected?

Loquat Coffee has 1 inspection on record going back to May 26, 2025, averaging 95 points.

dateresultscore
May 26, 2025Grade A95 pts

Loquat Coffee vs Elysian Valley

Elysian Valley runs 92% clean across 36 tracked restaurants β€” 33 clean, 2 mid, 1 cooked.

Against the 36 spots Cooked tracks in Elysian Valley, this one comes out cleaner than 22% of them.

Other spots in Elysian Valley

See every restaurant inspection in Elysian Valley β†’

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection β€” there is no pending window β€” a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 26, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up