Cooked?
A

Sip Fresh

health inspection grade Β· City Of Torrance Β· Torrance
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Sip Fresh clean?

Sip Fresh is currently Grade A from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on August 28, 2024. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Sip Fresh?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on August 28, 2024, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Sip Fresh last inspected?

Sip Fresh has 1 inspection on record going back to August 28, 2024, averaging 94 points.

dateresultscore
August 28, 2024Grade A94 pts

Sip Fresh vs City Of Torrance

City Of Torrance runs 95% clean across 487 tracked restaurants β€” 462 clean, 24 mid, 1 cooked.

Against the 487 spots Cooked tracks in City Of Torrance, this one comes out cleaner than 47% of them.

Other spots in City Of Torrance

See every restaurant inspection in City Of Torrance β†’

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection β€” there is no pending window β€” a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated August 28, 2024. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up