Cooked?
A

South City Gas

health inspection grade Β· Figueroa Park Square Β· Los Angeles
πŸ˜‡clean

Is South City Gas clean?

South City Gas is currently Grade A from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on January 8, 2026. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at South City Gas?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on January 8, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was South City Gas last inspected?

South City Gas has 1 inspection on record going back to January 8, 2026, averaging 91 points.

dateresultscore
January 8, 2026Grade A91 pts

South City Gas vs Figueroa Park Square

Figueroa Park Square runs 91% clean across 55 tracked restaurants β€” 50 clean, 5 mid, 0 cooked.

Against the 55 spots Cooked tracks in Figueroa Park Square, this one comes out cleaner than 20% of them.

Other spots in Figueroa Park Square

See every restaurant inspection in Figueroa Park Square β†’

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection β€” there is no pending window β€” a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated January 8, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up