Cooked?
A

Tropical Cuban Cafe

health inspection grade Β· Historic Filipinotown Β· Los Angeles
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Tropical Cuban Cafe clean?

Tropical Cuban Cafe is currently Grade A from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on August 23, 2023. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Tropical Cuban Cafe?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on August 23, 2023, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Tropical Cuban Cafe last inspected?

Tropical Cuban Cafe has 1 inspection on record going back to August 23, 2023, averaging 95 points.

dateresultscore
August 23, 2023Grade A95 pts

Tropical Cuban Cafe vs Historic Filipinotown

Historic Filipinotown runs 97% clean across 97 tracked restaurants β€” 94 clean, 1 mid, 2 cooked.

Against the 97 spots Cooked tracks in Historic Filipinotown, this one comes out cleaner than 37% of them.

Other spots in Historic Filipinotown

See every restaurant inspection in Historic Filipinotown β†’

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection β€” there is no pending window β€” a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated August 23, 2023. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up