Cooked?
A

Wine Barrel Liqour

health inspection grade Β· West Vernon Β· Los Angeles
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Wine Barrel Liqour clean?

Wine Barrel Liqour is currently Grade A from LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health, from an inspection on February 23, 2026. No critical violations were recorded at that visit. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Wine Barrel Liqour?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on February 23, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Wine Barrel Liqour last inspected?

Wine Barrel Liqour has 3 inspections on record going back to March 29, 2024, averaging 93 points.

dateresultscore
February 23, 2026Grade A95 pts
February 11, 2026Grade B88 pts
March 29, 2024Grade A96 pts

Wine Barrel Liqour vs West Vernon

West Vernon runs 96% clean across 55 tracked restaurants β€” 53 clean, 2 mid, 0 cooked.

Against the 55 spots Cooked tracks in West Vernon, this one comes out cleaner than 49% of them.

Other spots in West Vernon

See every restaurant inspection in West Vernon β†’

How Los Angeles grades restaurants

Los Angeles County posts a letter placard in the window, and unlike New York the score runs the friendly way: higher is better. 90 to 100 points earns an A, 80 to 89 a B, and anything below that a C. The county inspects roughly every six months to a year depending on risk, and a failed inspection can close a kitchen until it is fixed. Because LA’s scores are final at the time of inspection β€” there is no pending window β€” a letter can be read straight off the score when the placard field is blank.

Source: LA County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health via LA County Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated February 23, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up