Cooked?
A

98K Kennedy

health inspection grade Β· Sunset Park East Β· Brooklyn
πŸ˜‡clean

Is 98K Kennedy clean?

98K Kennedy is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on December 1, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at 98K Kennedy?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on December 1, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was 98K Kennedy last inspected?

98K Kennedy has 3 inspections on record going back to June 20, 2023, averaging 14 points.

dateresultscore
December 1, 2025Grade A9 pts
April 11, 2024Grade A10 pts
June 20, 2023no grade issued ⏳24 pts

98K Kennedy vs Sunset Park East

Sunset Park East runs 73% clean across 361 tracked restaurants β€” 238 clean, 35 mid, 53 cooked.

Against the 361 spots Cooked tracks in Sunset Park East, this one comes out cleaner than 68% of them.

Other spots in Sunset Park East

See every restaurant inspection in Sunset Park East β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated December 1, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up