Cooked?
B

99 Cents Supreme Pizza

health inspection grade · DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill · Brooklyn
😬mid
⏳ posted grade stands, but there's a newer inspection the city hasn't ruled on yet.

Is 99 Cents Supreme Pizza clean?

99 Cents Supreme Pizza is currently Grade B ⏳ from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on March 19, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 3 critical violations — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬. There is a newer inspection the city has not ruled on yet, so the posted grade still stands for now.

What did inspectors find at 99 Cents Supreme Pizza?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 19, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was 99 Cents Supreme Pizza last inspected?

99 Cents Supreme Pizza has 5 inspections on record going back to June 20, 2024, averaging 34 points.

dateresultscore
June 24, 2026no grade issued ⏳42 pts
August 26, 2025
May 15, 2025
March 19, 2025Grade B26 pts
June 20, 2024no grade issued ⏳33 pts

99 Cents Supreme Pizza vs DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill

DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill runs 85% clean across 407 tracked restaurants — 311 clean, 19 mid, 38 cooked.

Against the 407 spots Cooked tracks in DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill, this one comes out cleaner than 11% of them.

Other spots in DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill

See every restaurant inspection in DUMBO-Vinegar Hill-Downtown Brooklyn-Boerum Hill →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 19, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up