Adoro Lei
clean
Looking clean.
The current published rating reads clean. Keep its inspection date in view.
- gradeGrade A
- inspection score13 pts
- critical violations1
- last inspectedMay 19, 2026 →
- address287 Hudson Street, Manhattan 10013
- cuisinePizza
- phone6466665096
Is Adoro Lei clean?
Adoro Lei is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on May 19, 2026. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean 😇.
What did inspectors find at Adoro Lei?
These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 19, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.
- 🧫food contact surfaces dirtyDesign, construction, materials used or maintenance of food contact surface improper. Surface not easily cleanable, sanitized and maintained.
- 🧽surfaces not properly sanitizedcriticalFood contact surface not properly washed, rinsed and sanitized after each use and following any activity when contamination may have occurred.
- 🛠️facility / equipment issueMechanical or natural ventilation not provided, inadequate, improperly installed, in disrepair or fails to prevent and control excessive build-up of grease, heat, steam condensation, vapors, odors, smoke or fumes.
When was Adoro Lei last inspected?
Adoro Lei has 7 inspections on record going back to July 20, 2023, averaging 27 points.
Graded visits shown below · newest first · tap a date for the record
The latest two displayed graded visits went from Grade C on December 19, 2024 to Grade A on May 19, 2026. Both visits are dated snapshots of the record.
May 19, 2026 A
Loading inspection details…
View full inspection →August 29, 2025 Score 0
Loading inspection details…
View full inspection →August 26, 2025 Closed by the city
Loading inspection details…
View full inspection →July 9, 2025 Violations were cited in the following area(s).
Loading inspection details…
View full inspection →December 19, 2024 C
Loading inspection details…
View full inspection →October 31, 2024 Score 29
Loading inspection details…
View full inspection →July 20, 2023 Score 21
Loading inspection details…
View full inspection →Adoro Lei vs SoHo-TriBeCa-Civic Center-Little Italy
SoHo-TriBeCa-Civic Center-Little Italy runs 82% clean across 862 tracked restaurants — 603 clean, 40 mid, 95 cooked.
Against the 862 spots Cooked tracks in SoHo-TriBeCa-Civic Center-Little Italy, this one comes out cleaner than 25% of them.
Other spots in SoHo-TriBeCa-Civic Center-Little Italy
-
A
Sweetgreen
-
A
Brigadeiro Bakery
-
A
Gotan
-
A
Ba'al Cafe And Falafel
-
A
Just Salad
-
A
Black Tap/ Tender Crush
See every restaurant inspection in SoHo-TriBeCa-Civic Center-Little Italy →
How New York grades restaurants
New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.
Read the New York ratings guide →
Inspection findings and available history come from the authority’s published records. Cooked checks daily; publication can lag behind an inspection. Read the date on each result and check the official source for newer information.
Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 19, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.
check your own block 📸
Cooked covers 10 cities on official inspection data — see who's clean, mid, or cooked near you.