Cooked?
B

Ajo & Oregano Restaurant

health inspection grade · Belmont · Bronx
😬mid

Is Ajo & Oregano Restaurant clean?

Ajo & Oregano Restaurant is currently Grade B from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on July 17, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 3 critical violations — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at Ajo & Oregano Restaurant?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on July 17, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Ajo & Oregano Restaurant last inspected?

Ajo & Oregano Restaurant has 6 inspections on record going back to August 3, 2022, averaging 25 points.

dateresultscore
July 17, 2025Grade B24 pts
June 10, 2025no grade issued ⏳42 pts
March 11, 2024Grade B27 pts
May 24, 2023no grade issued ⏳50 pts
August 22, 2022Grade A7 pts
August 3, 2022no grade issued ⏳0 pts

Ajo & Oregano Restaurant vs Belmont

Belmont runs 84% clean across 143 tracked restaurants — 107 clean, 8 mid, 12 cooked.

Against the 143 spots Cooked tracks in Belmont, this one comes out cleaner than 10% of them.

Other spots in Belmont

See every restaurant inspection in Belmont →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated July 17, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up