Cooked?
A

Carvel / Cinnabon

health inspection grade · East Village · Manhattan
😇clean

Is Carvel / Cinnabon clean?

Carvel / Cinnabon is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on April 29, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean 😇.

What did inspectors find at Carvel / Cinnabon?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on April 29, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Carvel / Cinnabon last inspected?

Carvel / Cinnabon has 1 inspection on record going back to April 29, 2025, averaging 12 points.

dateresultscore
April 29, 2025Grade A12 pts

Carvel / Cinnabon vs East Village

East Village runs 77% clean across 732 tracked restaurants — 477 clean, 41 mid, 105 cooked.

Against the 732 spots Cooked tracks in East Village, this one comes out cleaner than 47% of them.

Other spots in East Village

See every restaurant inspection in East Village →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated April 29, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up