Cooked?
A

Cha Cha Matcha

health inspection grade Β· Hudson Yards-Chelsea-Flat Iron-Union Square Β· Manhattan
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Cha Cha Matcha clean?

Cha Cha Matcha is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on June 10, 2026. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Cha Cha Matcha?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on June 10, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Cha Cha Matcha last inspected?

Cha Cha Matcha has 4 inspections on record going back to August 31, 2023, averaging 13 points.

dateresultscore
June 10, 2026Grade A10 pts
January 16, 2025Grade A13 pts
September 12, 2023Grade A3 pts
August 31, 2023no grade issued ⏳26 pts

Cha Cha Matcha vs Hudson Yards-Chelsea-Flat Iron-Union Square

Hudson Yards-Chelsea-Flat Iron-Union Square runs 84% clean across 1,096 tracked restaurants β€” 773 clean, 50 mid, 100 cooked.

Against the 1,096 spots Cooked tracks in Hudson Yards-Chelsea-Flat Iron-Union Square, this one comes out cleaner than 53% of them.

Other spots in Hudson Yards-Chelsea-Flat Iron-Union Square

See every restaurant inspection in Hudson Yards-Chelsea-Flat Iron-Union Square β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 10, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up