Cooked?
C

Crunch Sushi On Plate

health inspection grade · Borough Park · Brooklyn
🪳cooked
⏳ posted grade stands, but there's a newer inspection the city hasn't ruled on yet.

Is Crunch Sushi On Plate clean?

Crunch Sushi On Plate is currently Grade C ⏳ from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on May 24, 2024. Inspectors wrote up 3 critical violations — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads cooked 🪳. There is a newer inspection the city has not ruled on yet, so the posted grade still stands for now.

What did inspectors find at Crunch Sushi On Plate?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on May 24, 2024, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Crunch Sushi On Plate last inspected?

Crunch Sushi On Plate has 3 inspections on record going back to March 4, 2024, averaging 27 points.

dateresultscore
November 22, 2024no grade issued ⏳19 pts
May 24, 2024Grade C33 pts
March 4, 2024no grade issued ⏳30 pts

Crunch Sushi On Plate vs Borough Park

Borough Park runs 72% clean across 119 tracked restaurants — 73 clean, 9 mid, 19 cooked.

Against the 119 spots Cooked tracks in Borough Park, this one comes out cleaner than 5% of them.

Other spots in Borough Park

See every restaurant inspection in Borough Park →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated May 24, 2024. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up