Cooked?
A

Dong King Garden

health inspection grade · Highbridge · Bronx
😇clean

Is Dong King Garden clean?

Dong King Garden is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on March 18, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean 😇.

What did inspectors find at Dong King Garden?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on March 18, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Dong King Garden last inspected?

Dong King Garden has 1 inspection on record going back to March 18, 2025, averaging 8 points.

dateresultscore
March 18, 2025Grade A8 pts

Dong King Garden vs Highbridge

Highbridge runs 71% clean across 41 tracked restaurants — 25 clean, 4 mid, 6 cooked.

Against the 41 spots Cooked tracks in Highbridge, this one comes out cleaner than 74% of them.

Other spots in Highbridge

See every restaurant inspection in Highbridge →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated March 18, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up