A

Dpikete Sabor Y Mas

health inspection grade Β· Westchester-Unionport Β· Bronx

clean

Looking clean.

The current published rating reads clean. Keep its inspection date in view.

  • gradeGrade A
  • inspection score8 pts
  • critical violations1
  • last inspectedSeptember 14, 2026 β†’
  • address1219A Castle Hill Ave, Bronx 10462
  • cuisineJuice, Smoothies, Fruit Salads
  • phone7184848358
πŸ“Έ get the free app β€” point your camera down a block, grades float over the storefronts β†— send the receipts

Is Dpikete Sabor Y Mas clean?

Dpikete Sabor Y Mas is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on September 14, 2026. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Dpikete Sabor Y Mas?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on September 14, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

  • 🧽surfaces not properly sanitizedcritical
    Food contact surface not properly washed, rinsed and sanitized after each use and following any activity when contamination may have occurred.
  • πŸ› οΈsurfaces / setup not up to code
    Non-food contact surface or equipment made of unacceptable material, not kept clean, or not properly sealed, raised, spaced or movable to allow accessibility for cleaning on all sides, above and underneath the unit.

When was Dpikete Sabor Y Mas last inspected?

Dpikete Sabor Y Mas has 4 inspections on record going back to January 17, 2023, averaging 8 points.

Graded visits shown below Β· newest first Β· tap a date for the record

September 14, 2026 A Cycle Inspection / Initial Inspection Β· 8 pts Β· 2 failed findings

Loading inspection details…

View full inspection β†’
May 15, 2025 A Cycle Inspection / Initial Inspection Β· 7 pts Β· 2 failed findings

Loading inspection details…

View full inspection β†’
March 8, 2024 A Cycle Inspection / Initial Inspection Β· 7 pts Β· 2 failed findings

Loading inspection details…

View full inspection β†’
January 17, 2023 A Administrative Miscellaneous / Initial Inspection Β· 9 pts Β· 3 failed findings

Loading inspection details…

View full inspection β†’

Dpikete Sabor Y Mas vs Westchester-Unionport

Westchester-Unionport runs 82% clean across 81 tracked restaurants β€” 61 clean, 4 mid, 9 cooked.

Against the 81 spots Cooked tracks in Westchester-Unionport, this one comes out cleaner than 81% of them.

Other spots in Westchester-Unionport

See every restaurant inspection in Westchester-Unionport β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Read the New York ratings guide β†’

Inspection findings and available history come from the authority’s published records. Cooked checks daily; publication can lag behind an inspection. Read the date on each result and check the official source for newer information.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated September 14, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

check your own block πŸ“Έ

Cooked covers 10 cities on official inspection data β€” see who's clean, mid, or cooked near you.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up