Cooked?
B

El Pollo Inka Peru

health inspection grade · Jackson Heights · Queens
😬mid

Is El Pollo Inka Peru clean?

El Pollo Inka Peru is currently Grade B from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on June 20, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 3 critical violations — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads mid 😬.

What did inspectors find at El Pollo Inka Peru?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on June 20, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was El Pollo Inka Peru last inspected?

El Pollo Inka Peru has 5 inspections on record going back to April 12, 2023, averaging 37 points.

dateresultscore
June 20, 2025Grade B27 pts
April 14, 2025no grade issued ⏳49 pts
February 6, 2025Grade B23 pts
October 7, 2024no grade issued ⏳62 pts
April 12, 2023Grade B26 pts

El Pollo Inka Peru vs Jackson Heights

Jackson Heights runs 75% clean across 345 tracked restaurants — 241 clean, 38 mid, 44 cooked.

Against the 345 spots Cooked tracks in Jackson Heights, this one comes out cleaner than 6% of them.

Other spots in Jackson Heights

See every restaurant inspection in Jackson Heights →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated June 20, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up