Cooked?
A

Empire Soul Food Restaurant

health inspection grade Β· Central Harlem North-Polo Grounds Β· Manhattan
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Empire Soul Food Restaurant clean?

Empire Soul Food Restaurant is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on October 14, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Empire Soul Food Restaurant?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on October 14, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Empire Soul Food Restaurant last inspected?

Empire Soul Food Restaurant has 4 inspections on record going back to March 18, 2025, averaging 51 points.

dateresultscore
October 14, 2025Grade A12 pts
April 10, 2025no grade issued ⏳4 pts
March 31, 2025no grade issued ⏳69 pts
March 18, 2025no grade issued ⏳118 pts

Empire Soul Food Restaurant vs Central Harlem North-Polo Grounds

Central Harlem North-Polo Grounds runs 71% clean across 91 tracked restaurants β€” 60 clean, 5 mid, 19 cooked.

Against the 91 spots Cooked tracks in Central Harlem North-Polo Grounds, this one comes out cleaner than 49% of them.

Other spots in Central Harlem North-Polo Grounds

See every restaurant inspection in Central Harlem North-Polo Grounds β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 14, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up