Cooked?
A

Express Fordham Fried Seafood

health inspection grade Β· Fordham South Β· Bronx
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Express Fordham Fried Seafood clean?

Express Fordham Fried Seafood is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on November 21, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Express Fordham Fried Seafood?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on November 21, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Express Fordham Fried Seafood last inspected?

Express Fordham Fried Seafood has 4 inspections on record going back to August 30, 2023, averaging 19 points.

dateresultscore
November 21, 2025Grade A7 pts
June 27, 2024Grade A13 pts
October 10, 2023Grade B22 pts
August 30, 2023no grade issued ⏳35 pts

Express Fordham Fried Seafood vs Fordham South

Fordham South runs 76% clean across 65 tracked restaurants β€” 45 clean, 4 mid, 10 cooked.

Against the 65 spots Cooked tracks in Fordham South, this one comes out cleaner than 90% of them.

Other spots in Fordham South

See every restaurant inspection in Fordham South β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated November 21, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up