Cooked?
A

Fan Fan Doughnuts

health inspection grade Β· Bedford Β· Brooklyn
πŸ˜‡clean

Is Fan Fan Doughnuts clean?

Fan Fan Doughnuts is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on July 16, 2026. Inspectors wrote up 2 critical violations β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at Fan Fan Doughnuts?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on July 16, 2026, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Fan Fan Doughnuts last inspected?

Fan Fan Doughnuts has 8 inspections on record going back to May 26, 2023, averaging 11 points.

dateresultscore
July 16, 2026Grade A12 pts
October 11, 2025no grade issued ⏳0 pts
August 23, 2025no grade issued ⏳0 pts
June 7, 2025no grade issued ⏳0 pts
January 17, 2025Grade A11 pts
December 23, 2024no grade issued ⏳31 pts
April 1, 2024Grade A12 pts
May 26, 2023no grade issued ⏳25 pts

Fan Fan Doughnuts vs Bedford

Bedford runs 79% clean across 203 tracked restaurants β€” 141 clean, 13 mid, 24 cooked.

Against the 203 spots Cooked tracks in Bedford, this one comes out cleaner than 25% of them.

Other spots in Bedford

See every restaurant inspection in Bedford β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated July 16, 2026. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up