Cooked?
A

Il Sapore Italiano Pizzeria

health inspection grade · Douglas Manor-Douglaston-Little Neck · Queens
😇clean
⏳ posted grade stands, but there's a newer inspection the city hasn't ruled on yet.

Is Il Sapore Italiano Pizzeria clean?

Il Sapore Italiano Pizzeria is currently Grade A ⏳ from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on August 7, 2023. Inspectors wrote up 2 critical violations — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean 😇. There is a newer inspection the city has not ruled on yet, so the posted grade still stands for now.

What did inspectors find at Il Sapore Italiano Pizzeria?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on August 7, 2023, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was Il Sapore Italiano Pizzeria last inspected?

Il Sapore Italiano Pizzeria has 2 inspections on record going back to August 7, 2023, averaging 18 points.

dateresultscore
June 24, 2026no grade issued ⏳25 pts
August 7, 2023Grade A10 pts

Il Sapore Italiano Pizzeria vs Douglas Manor-Douglaston-Little Neck

Douglas Manor-Douglaston-Little Neck runs 81% clean across 76 tracked restaurants — 56 clean, 2 mid, 11 cooked.

Against the 76 spots Cooked tracks in Douglas Manor-Douglaston-Little Neck, this one comes out cleaner than 54% of them.

Other spots in Douglas Manor-Douglaston-Little Neck

See every restaurant inspection in Douglas Manor-Douglaston-Little Neck →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated August 7, 2023. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up