Cooked?
A

King Wok Kitchen

health inspection grade · Forest Hills · Queens
😇clean
⏳ posted grade stands, but there's a newer inspection the city hasn't ruled on yet.

Is King Wok Kitchen clean?

King Wok Kitchen is currently Grade A ⏳ from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on December 11, 2024. Inspectors wrote up 2 critical violations — the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean 😇. There is a newer inspection the city has not ruled on yet, so the posted grade still stands for now.

What did inspectors find at King Wok Kitchen?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on December 11, 2024, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was King Wok Kitchen last inspected?

King Wok Kitchen has 3 inspections on record going back to June 21, 2023, averaging 15 points.

dateresultscore
May 14, 2026no grade issued ⏳22 pts
December 11, 2024Grade A13 pts
June 21, 2023Grade A10 pts

King Wok Kitchen vs Forest Hills

Forest Hills runs 78% clean across 249 tracked restaurants — 175 clean, 17 mid, 32 cooked.

Against the 249 spots Cooked tracks in Forest Hills, this one comes out cleaner than 22% of them.

Other spots in Forest Hills

See every restaurant inspection in Forest Hills →

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away — it stays “Grade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily — this listing's most recent inspection is dated December 11, 2024. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data · no account, no sign-up