Cooked?
A

La Abundancia Bakery & Restaurant

health inspection grade Β· Elmhurst Β· Queens
πŸ˜‡clean

Is La Abundancia Bakery & Restaurant clean?

La Abundancia Bakery & Restaurant is currently Grade A from NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH), from an inspection on October 31, 2025. Inspectors wrote up 1 critical violation β€” the kind most directly linked to foodborne illness. On Cooked's ladder that reads clean πŸ˜‡.

What did inspectors find at La Abundancia Bakery & Restaurant?

These are the violations recorded at the most recent inspection on October 31, 2025, in plain English, with the city's own wording underneath.

When was La Abundancia Bakery & Restaurant last inspected?

La Abundancia Bakery & Restaurant has 1 inspection on record going back to October 31, 2025, averaging 12 points.

dateresultscore
October 31, 2025Grade A12 pts

La Abundancia Bakery & Restaurant vs Elmhurst

Elmhurst runs 73% clean across 290 tracked restaurants β€” 203 clean, 36 mid, 40 cooked.

Against the 290 spots Cooked tracks in Elmhurst, this one comes out cleaner than 49% of them.

Other spots in Elmhurst

See every restaurant inspection in Elmhurst β†’

How New York grades restaurants

New York City health inspectors score violations in points, and lower is better: 0–13 points earns an A, 14–27 a B, and 28 or more a C. Every restaurant is inspected at least once a year, and the letter has to be posted in the window. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first inspection of a cycle does not get a letter right away β€” it stays β€œGrade Pending” until a re-inspection settles it, which is why some spots here show an hourglass instead of a letter. Cooked only ever shows a letter the city actually posted; we never infer one from a score.

Source: NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DOHMH) via NYC Open Data. Cooked refreshes this data daily β€” this listing's most recent inspection is dated October 31, 2025. Inspection results describe one moment in a kitchen's life, not a permanent verdict.

official city health-inspection data Β· no account, no sign-up